Davis Cup: Date, time, reside stream, TV channel, groups and schedule as Nice Britain participate within the Finals

November 18, 2019 by No Comments


DAVIS CUP has had a whole makeover with the year-long event squeezed into only a week.

Following Worldwide Tennis Federation’s partnership with Kosmos – a gaggle co-founded by Barcelona footballer Gerard Pique – the competitors will see 18 nations battle it out for the title.

Andy Murray and co are again within the Davis Cup for Nice Britain as they eye their first title since 2015 in a new-look format
Getty – Contributor

Nice Britain earned their place within the event due to a wild card decide, with reigning champions Croatia and the opposite three 2018 semi-finalists guaranteeing their place.

In earlier years, the Davis Cup has seen matches battled out in one of many competing international locations – however this time round, Caja Magica, house of the Madrid Open in Spain, will host the Finals.

When is Davis Cup Finals?

The Davis Cup Finals will run from Monday, November 18 to the grand finale on Sunday, November 24.

Groups have been divided into six teams of three, with matches together with three ties – two singles and a doubles conflict.


What TV channel is it on and may I reside stream it?

UK viewers will be capable to watch nearly all of the event, with Eurosport 1 exhibiting each Nice Britain tie.

That is accessible with this channel accessible from the Virgin Media Larger bundle and Sky’s fundamental bundle.

You too can reside stream by way of the Eurosport Participant from £4.99 a month or £39.99 for the 12 months.

What groups have certified?

Together with the 4 semi-finalists from final 12 months, there have been two wild card entries permitted.

Past that, the remaining 12 nations battled out in a qualifying spherical to find out who have been attain the Finals.

The 18 groups competing are:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Croatia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Nice Britain
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Netherlands
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Spain
  • USA

What’s the match schedule?

GROUP A

Tuesday, November 19: France vs Japan

Wednesday, November 20: Serbia vs Japan

Thursday, November 21: France vs Serbia

GROUP B

Monday, November 18: Croatia vs Russia

Tuesday, November 19: Spain vs Russia

Wednesday, November 20: Croatia vs Spain

GROUP C

Tuesday, November 19: Argentina vs Chile

Wednesday, November 20: Argentina vs Germany

Thursday, November 21: Germany vs Chile

GROUP D

Monday, November 18: Belgium 2-0 Colombia

Tuesday, November 19: Australia vs Colomobia

Wednesday, November 20: Belgium vs Australia

GROUP E

Tuesday, November 19: Kazakhstan vs Netherlands

Wednesday, November 20: Nice Britain vs Netherlands

Thursday, November 21: Nice Britain vs Kazakhstan

GROUP F

Monday, November 18: Italy vs Canada

Tuesday, November 19: USA vs Canada

Wednesday, November 20: USA vs Italy

KNOCKOUT STAGES

Thursday, November 21: Quarter-final 2: Winner Group D vs Winner Group F

Friday, November 22: Quarter-final 1: Winner Group A vs Greatest/Second finest runner-up

Friday, November 22: Quarter-final 3: Winner Group E vs Winner Group C

Friday, November 22: Quarter-final 4: Greatest/Second finest runner-up vs Winner Group B

Saturday, November 23: Semi-final 1: Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2

Saturday, November 23: Semi-final 2: Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4

Sunday, November 24: Ultimate: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2



Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *